user_mobilelogo

Shopping cart

The cart is empty

Member login

Log in
Register

Tatsujin Dojo
At Tatsujin Dojo you become more than just a warrior. We train together in MMA, Kickboxing, Grappling and Brazilian Jiu Jitsu to excel as a fighter but even more important as a person. Knowledge of the sport combined with a strong and balanced mental approach makes us who we are. Mixed martial arts is a full-contact combat sport that allows the use of both striking, throwing and groundfighting techniques. We are proud to be surrounded by successful fighters like World Champion Marloes Coenen and ONE FC Contender Vincent Latoel who inspire us to keep improving.

The Tatsujin Training System consist of two main programs:

Tatsujin Training System - MMA
The TTS-MMA system consists of 6 different levels. It is developed for Martial Arts enthusiasts who love to train hard, want to master the latest techniques of the fastest growing sports in the world and maybe even dream about becoming the next world champion in MMA.

Tatsujin Training System - Kickboxing
TTS-Kickboxing consists of 4 different levels. It is developed for people who love stand up striking techniques. The foundation of the system is Dutch Kickboxing. Kickboxing Athletes from the Netherlands have been very succesful in the worlds leading kickboxing promotions like K-1 and GLORY. Out of the 19 Heavyweight K-1 world champions, 16 came from a Dutch Kickboxing School.

Name: Anthony Engelen
Nickname: The Archangel
Date of birth: 23/06/1985
Height (CM): 170CM
Weight (KG): 65.8KG
Team: Gym Alliance Indonesia & Tatsujin Dojo
MMA fight record: (PROFESSIONAL) 4-2-0
Last MMA fight: Win by refereee stoppage due to punches, extreme cage championship, Fikri Nurul
Fighting style: BJJ, DUTCH KICKBOXING, MMA
Based: Jakarta, Indonesia
Nationality: Dutch (THE NETHERLANDS)
Championship titles: INDONESIAN FIGHTING CHAMPIONSHIP, LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPION

SAM 8854

-120kg / -265lbs

Name: Denis Stojnic
Nickname: The Menace
MMA record: 18-3-1

denis stojnic

-93kg / -205lbs

Name: Marcin Prachnio
Kyokushinkai Karate record: 400-51-0
Kickboxing record: 3-0-0
MMA record: 10-2-0
Titles: 2 times Polish Champion Kyokushinkai Karate, 2nd place European Championships Kyokushinkai Karate, European Champion Amateur Shooto, Open Dutch Champion Shooto Grappling

https://youtu.be/oiDBxBHUNiA

Marcin Prachnio 2

About Tatsujin Dojo

 

Tatsujin Dojo was founded by Martijn de Jong in 1995. After becoming a black belt in Jiu Jitsu when he was seventeen, Martijn de Jong mastered other Martial Arts such as Kyokushin Karate (black belt), Brazilian Jiu Jitsu (black belt), Shooto, Dutch Kickboxing, Judo, Wrestling and Submission Fighting.

Because of his technical approach Mixed Martial Arts during his active fighting career, he was given the nickname ‘The Specialist’ by his manager. When he started his own academy and he called it "Tatsujin Dojo" which means “The Gym of The Specialist” in Japanese.

Read more...

Latest Tatsujin forum topics

  • No posts to display.

The Essentials of MMA

 

MMA - The essentials of Mixed Martial Arts by Martijn de Jong and Edgar Kruyning meets the need of many Martial Arts pratitioners with an 'open mind' who wish to deepen themselves. This is a very practical book in which many techniques are clearly and extensively descriped. The subtitle is about the fine details of technically executing the many possibilities of MMA without forgetting the overall strategy. Because this book treats many diverging technical subjects, it will be interesting to practitioners of various all-round styles. Click here to order this book.

Reviews for "The essentials of MMA"